Menu

Equus Awards

2012-13

 

 

 

 

 

Award

Horse

Owner

Trainer

Breeder

Breeding

Horse Of The Year

Variety Club

Mrs I Jooste & Mr M J Jooste

Joey Ramsden

Beaumont Stud

Var (USA) – La Massine

Champion 2yo Filly

Along Came Polly

Mr B D Burnard

Gavin van Zyl

Varsfontein Stud

Judpot (USA) – Perfect Polly

Champion 2yo Colt

Kochka

Mr J G Jones

Alyson Wright

Danika Stud (Nom: Mrs R A Bartlett)

Black Minnaloushe (USA) – Little Strike

Champion 3yo Filly

Cherry On The Top

Mrs B D Oppenheimer

Ormond Ferraris

Mauritzfontein Stud

Tiger Ridge (USA) – Carolina Cherry

Champion 3yo Colt

Vercingetorix

Al Adiyaat South Africa (Pty) Ltd

Mike de Kock

Klawervlei Stud

Silvano (Ger) – National Vixen

Champion Older Female

Beach Beauty

Shanks Syndicate (Nom: Mr W G Kidd)

Dennis Drier

Estate Late Mr T Armitage

Dynasty – Sun Coast

Champion Older Male

Variety Club

Mrs I Jooste & Mr M J Jooste

Joey Ramsden

Beaumont Stud

Var (USA) – La Massine

Champion Sprinter (1000m-1200m)

What A Winter

Messrs M W Bass, Bryn Ressell, G N Shirtliff & N M Shirtliff

Mike Bass

Daytona Stud (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr R D Hamilton)

Western Winter (USA) – Waseela (Ire)

Champion “Miler” (1400m-1600m)

Variety Club

Mrs I Jooste & Mr M J Jooste

Joey Ramsden

Beaumont Stud

Var (USA) – La Massine

Champion Middle-Distance Horse (1400m-2200m)

Heavy Metal

Mr C J H Van Niekerk

Sean Tarry

Bosworth Farm Stud

Silvano (Ger) - Percussion

Champion Stayer (2400m+)

Jeppe’s Reef

Drakenstein Stud (Nom: Mrs G A Rupert)

Mike Bass

Drakenstein Stud (Nom: Mrs G A Rupert)

Jallad (USA) – Studio Fifty Four

International Achievement (Equine)

Shea Shea

Mssrs Brian Joffee & Myron C Berzack

Mike de Kock

Klawervlei Stud

National Emblem – Yankee Clipper

Special Achievement (Human)

Chris van Niekerk / Snaith Racing Stables

 

 

 

 

Champion Stallion

Silvano – Main Chance Farms

 

 

 

 

Champion Broodmare

Akinfeet – Lammerskraal Stud

 

 

 

 

Champion Breeder

Summerhill Stud

 

 

 

 

Oustanding Stallion Achievement

Judpot – Varsfontein Stud

 

 

 

 

Exceptional International Achievement (Breeder)

Shea Shea – Klavervlei Stud

 

 

 

 

Print Media

David Thiselton

 

 

 

 

TV

Jimmy Lithgow

 

 

 

 

Apprentice Of The Year

Nooresh Juglall

 

 

 

 

Champion Jockey

Piere Strydom

 

 

 

 

Champion Trainer

Mike de Kock

 

 

 

 

Owner Of The Year

Markus & Ingrid Jooste

 

 

 

 


Share Tabonline