Menu

Equus Awards

2007-08

 

 

 

 

Award

Horse

Owner

Trainer

Breeder

Horse Of The Year

Pocket Power

Mr N M Shirtliff & Mr & Mrs A D Webber

Mike Bass

Zandvliet Stud

Champion 2yo Filly

Consensual

Tawny Syndicate

Mike Bass

Estate Late Mr L & Estate Late Mrs J D Jaffee

Champion 2yo Colt

Rocks Off (Arg)

Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum

Mike de Kock

Arroyo De Luna

Champion Sprinter

JJ The Jet Plane

Messrs H S N du Preez, C F Strydom & Lucky Houdalakis & Mrs C D Boyens

Lucky Houdalakis

Mrs P J Devine

Champion 3yo Female “Miler” (1400m-1800m)

Captain’s Lover

Drakenstein Stud (Nom: Mrs G A Rupert)

Justin Snaith

Mr W J Engelbrecht (Jnr)

Champion 3yo Male “Miler” (1400m-1800m)

Pointing North

Messrs J Shill, G Barber, G L Blank, L M Nestadt, W V Nsele, R J Segal, F Wilensky, D Yutar & H N Yutar

Robbie Sage

Northwood Stud (Pty) Ltd

Champion 3yo Middle-Distance Female (1800m-2450m)

Wendywood

Mr C J H Van Niekerk

Sean Tarry

Rathmor Stud (Nom: Mr B J McHardy)

Champion 3yo Middle-Distance Male (1800m-2450m)

Russian Sage

Team Valor, Tawny Syndicate & Drakenstein Stud

Justin Snaith

Highlands Farms Stud (Pty) Ltd

Champion Older “Miler” Female

Dancer’s Daughter

Highlands Farms Stud (Pty) Ltd

Justin Snaith

Mrs D O Joly

Champion Older “Miler” Male

Pocket Power

Mr N M Shirtliff & Mr & Mrs A D Webber

Mike Bass

Zandvliet Stud

Champion Older Middle-Distance Horse

Pocket Power

Mr N M Shirtliff & Mr & Mrs A D Webber

Mike Bass

Zandvliet Stud

Champion Stayer (2400m+)

Kings Gambit / Thundering Star

Mr J P Herholdt / Messrs M F de Kock, G M Grant, C S Haynes & Mr & Mrs H J Wolfaardt

Lance Wiid / Mike de Kock

Danika Stud (Nom: Mrs R A Bartlett) / Messrs T L Bailes, C T Elphick, S C Mc Carthy & S J Saunders

Champion Stallion

Jet Master

 

 

 

Champion Broodmare

Stormsvlei (Pocket Power, River Jetez)

 

 

 

Champion Breeder

Summerhill Stud

 

 

 

Outstanding Stallion Achievement

Camden Park

 

 

 

Exceptional International Achievement (Breeder)

High Season Stud (Ken Truter & David Hepburn Brown)

 

 

 

Breeder Of The Year

Zandvliet Stud

 

 

 

Work Rider Awards

Lungese Nhose (W Cape)

Msiwakhe Abram Makhubo (Gauteng)

 

 

 

Apprentice Of The Year

Brandon Lerena

 

 

 

Champion Jockey

Mark Khan

 

 

 

Champion Trainer

Mike de Kock

 

 

 

Owner Of The Year

Markus & Ingrid Jooste

 

 

 

Special Achievement Award (Owner)

Marsh Shirtliff

 

 

 

Outstanding International Achievement (Human)

Trevor Denman (USA commentator)

 

 

 

Outstanding International Achievement (Equine)

Jay Peg

 

 

 

Gallery

  • Equus 01 - 02

  • Equus 02

  • Equus 03 - 01

  • Equus 04

  • Equus 05

  • Equus 06

  • Equus 07

  • Equus 08 - 01

  • Equus 10 - 02

  • Equus 11 - 01

  • Equus 12 - 02

  • Equus 22 a - 01


Share Tabonline